The Yat (One) and Only Journey

Monday, 12 February, 2007

Fooxion CNY Dinner

Filed under: Eats, Events — Yatz @ 4:14 am

On Sunday, Fooxion had organised an early Chinese New Year dinner with Yee Sang on the menu..

We had our dinner at Wong Ah Wah (W.A.W) Restaurant at Jalan Alor, Bukit Bintang..

It is said that one of W.A.W‘s specialty dishes is grilled chicken wing..I’m not quite sure bout that, though I’ve heard of Ah Wah Grilled Chicken Wing..

Not sure whether it’s of the same franchise..

Anyway, I’m not gonna say much about the food in this entry..I’ll just talk about the outing..

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*Wong Ah Wah Restaurant..Sorry for the blurry pic*

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*Everyone is waiting for the dishes*

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*Ruben da boss, May Wong and boyfriend, Kelvin (or is it Calvin or Kevin or Cavin.?)*

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*Junn trying to take a snap*

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*Jenifer don’t know how to use chopstick..So she uses her fingers instead..LOL*

Noticed something amiss.?

Yeap..We had set a dressing code for this outing..Everyone has to wear red shirt in conjunction with the coming Chinese New Year..

It’s SOOO red that it looked kinda awkward when I was walking on street..Hahaha..

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*La-la (cockles)..Damn futch-king small the portion*

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*All dishes out*

Honestly, I do think that the dishes were very small in portion..For the very first time I didn’t add rice for my dinner..Imagine that..

To add to the disappointment, the dishes weren’t THAT nice actually..

And the bill.? Around RM535 for 18 pax..That’s about RM30 per pax, for some not-the-very-finger-licking-good-nice-food..

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*Everyone is enjoying the meal*

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*Me snapping Junn snapping Hikaru*

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*Everyone seems kinda blur after the dinner*

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*The Yee Sang*

After the dinner session, Ryan, Stephen Lim, Jen Ni, Khai, Hikaru, Josephine and I went to yamcha at Secret Recipe, Bukit Bintang..

You know me, I’m one helluva eater..The dinner earlier on didn’t satisfied me much..So I had a glass of Iced Chocolate and a slice of Banana Chocolate Cake..

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*Iced Chocolate With Whipped Cream*

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*Banana Chocolate Cake*

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

*Yatz and gal Josephine*

We left at about 11.30pm..

After that, Hikaru and I went to ABC Maideen Connaught to watch an Arsenal football match, and yamcha again..Mind you..

And oh, that didn’t stopped me from ordering a Roti Telur and a Tosai Telur and a glass of Milo Ais..Hahaha..

Advertisements

Leave a Comment »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: